Friday, April 22, 2011

My big news!

 I hinted at some really big news a week or so ago on Facebook and the time has come to spill the beans :)

I was contacted a couple of weeks ago by the extremely talented Helen Stubbings from Hugs and Kisses, shes the creator of Colourque. Anyway she is also the owner of Pattern Press.

Pattern Press is the distributor of patterns by amazing artists like Monica Poole of Moonshine Designs, One Red Robin, and heaps more! Anyway Helen offered to distribute my patterns for me!!

Can you imagine!! Anyway I laughed and cried and was shaking for hours!! Before I replyed rather quickly with a big fat YES! :)

So the last week has been filled with redesigning my pattern covers and instructions which will now be in a booklet format, I think this will be great for people like me who constantly loose pages of patterns that I'm working on.

So heres a look at the new covers:

The next piece of exciting news is that Helen will be taking my patterns to Spring Market in Salt Lake City next month! I'm just so overwhelmed with how quickly this has all happened, but really really happy too :) so back to the sewing room to stitch up some more samples...

So keep a lookout for my patterns in your favourite shop, and if they don't have them ask them to contact pattern press, The patterns aren't up on their website yet, but can be ordered by emailing the Pattern Press team or by phone on +61 362787507.

In other news I started my new job at My Patch fabrics in Milton yesterday, it was sooo much fun, how can you get paid to work in such an amazing shop!! I was totally exhausted at the end of the day, but it was a heap of fun too :)

Hugs Paula

Saturday, April 9, 2011

My Patch Fabrics Grand Opening!

Ok get ready for a marathon post with tons of pictures!

One of my gorgeous friends who also happens to stock my patterns is Val, Val has been running an ebay shop for some time but has also decided to take the leap into a Bricks and Mortar shop. YEAH!!!

My Patch fabrics opened its doors this morning and it is AMAZING!
 Located at the top of the hill in Milton NSW, My Patch is choc full of the most beautiful fabrics patterns and samples!
These chairs are so beautiful! I just love the fabrics!

Here my Twiga the Giraffe pattern in yummy Amy Butler Love fabrics

I was getting a bit artsy with my new camera hehehe, this is Heather Baileys Effie

My little supermodel hard at work :) Emma is sitting in Vals Sit Me Up Donut Sample.
How cute are those fabrics! Also available in pink shades.

This is Val.

I nearly bought this pattern(sorry this isn't on the online shop yet), but I went with this one from 'Make it Perfect' instead
(I love Toni's patterns), I'm going to make hats for the whole family :)

This is a tower of Fat Quarters folded in triangles. I want one of these instead of a Birthday cake this year! ;)
Heres my Sammy Seahorse Pattern made up in the Sunkissed by Sweetwater fabrics, I love these sooo much! I have some meterage of these, might just be a new pattern coming out in these soon :) The swirly print in my absolute favourite!
Heres another arty pic. This quilt is amazing! the hand quilting is soooo gorgeous. I'm not sure where the pattern is from but Val you did an amazing job on it!

A big basket of yummyness (I don't care if thats not a word hehehe it fits)

Heres Val, my Mum Lesley and Emma who we put to work immediately! ;)

This is Dot Swoope (right) who brought in the first quilt top to the shop for show and tell, Dot made this amazing quilt at a workshop run by Val and taught by Sheena Chapman. This quilt is made without a pattern and is totally freeform! It is just stunning! Well Done Dot!

Here's the display with my patterns and samples. I must admit it brought a tear to my eye when I saw that my patterns where alongside my idols Melly & Me and books by amazing artists like Amy Butler, Heather Bailey and Material Obsession! Thanks Val!
If you want to contact Val, her shop number is 02 4455 4087 or check out her shop on ebay.

One last exciting piece of news, Val offered me a job! Now to decide, do you think I could cope with being around amazingly gorgeous fabrics, patterns and samples all day long and being able to sew when I'm not busy.... hmmmm such a tough decision ;)

Hugs Paula